Question
Actualizado en
16 oct 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa "I'm going out blasting, taking my enemies with me" (Mobb Deep lyrics) ?
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
16 oct 2017
Respuesta destacada
Mobb Deep means he's going to die (going out) shooting (blasting). fighting back. he blasting because he wants his enemies to die as he dies (take my enemies with me)
it can sound kind of weird to a non-native speaker, but I hope this helped.
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
He won't go down without a fight. If he dies or gets hurt, he will make sure his enemies will, as well.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
This is like saying, "I'm going down in a blaze of glory," from Bon Jovi's lyrics. It simply means that I'm taking all the arsenal; which are usually weapons, but can metaphorically mean other things; then, I'm going to finish what I started with forehand knowledge of my end/demise/death by doing so.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Mobb Deep means he's going to die (going out) shooting (blasting). fighting back. he blasting because he wants his enemies to die as he dies (take my enemies with me)
it can sound kind of weird to a non-native speaker, but I hope this helped.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@lesbanana @samyuuel @TheGreatFeRRoH Thanks so much for your quick response!
Yes, because "blast" could mean to strike with anger or to shoot a gun but both with an object, it was difficult to get what he says. But now it makes more sense!
Yes, because "blast" could mean to strike with anger or to shoot a gun but both with an object, it was difficult to get what he says. But now it makes more sense!