Question
Actualizado en
16 oct 2017
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Italiano
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre get on well y get along ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
@Gabriel85 They have the same meaning with little difference. This sentence usually is used to ask if there are any personality clashes between people, or to get an idea if their relationship is good, neutral, or bad. You can also say "get along well", and "get along" is the shortened version of this. I suppose if you add the "well" part, it means "a lot".
E.g. "So do you guys get along?"
"Yes, I suppose we get along." (Lukewarm response, maybe they aren't friends but they don't fight or clash either.)
"Yes, we get along well" (they are friends)
"Yes, we get along really well" (they are very good friends)
I feel like "get on well" is a tiny bit more casual, but only slightly so and that's just my opinion. You can also shorten "get on well" to just "get on", but It may not be understood as well and you may need to clarify that you meant "get along"
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
- Panyabí
Get along means "stay together" for eg. I like to get along with you.
And get on well means "play well with somebody" for eg. Please Get on well with me.
Was this answer helpful?