Question
Actualizado en
17 oct 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con I(we) laughed at the sight of somone ~ing . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
- Japonés
@crystalshii I am reading an English book from Oxford University Press and there is a sentence "They all laughed at the sight of Tyler zipping wildly across the laboratory" in it.
But I don't understand what "sight" means.
So I thought that if someone made a similar sentence to it, I might be able to understand the meaning of "sight".
- Inglés (UK)
- Hindi
Sight means a scenery or something you are looking at. In this sentence it means that when everyone saw tyler zipping across the lab they all laughed
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés