Question
Actualizado en
5 jun 2016
- Alemán
-
Checo
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Checo
Why is it "doubrou noc" and not like "dobrá noc"? Are there more endings than -ý / -á / -é in other cases too? And what does it depend on?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
@Rucker: Máme 7 pádu, skloňujeme podstatná jmena, přídavná jména, zájmena a číslovky. Přídavná jména se skloňují podle podstatných jmen. To je tento případ. Pak máme ještě slovesa a ty se časují. Jak bude slovo vypadat záleží na použití ve větě. Je to podobné jako v němčině.
We have 7 cases (nominative/ genitive/ dative/ accusative / vocative/ locative/ instrumental). We decline noums, adjectives, pronouns and numbers. Adjectives are declined according to nouns. This is the case. We also conjugate verbs. How will word look depends on usage in sentence. Something similar is in german grammar. Our nomimative is same. Kdo, co? = Wer, was?
Přeji ti dobrou noc. (koho, co ti přeji? 4. pád)
1. kdo, co? - dobrá noc
2. (bez) koho, čeho? - (bez) dobré noci
3. komu, čemu? - dobré noci
4. koho, co? - dobrou noc
5. oslovujeme - dobrá noci
6. (o) kom, čem - dobré noci
7. (s) kým, čím - (s) dobrou nocí
It's really hard to explain. At least I tried. 😥
Was this answer helpful?
- Checo
That's freaking hard to explain. I suggest you to just learn it for now without explanation. It's more advances Czech and it kinda requires someone to explain face to face.
Sorry for not helping you with our stupid Czech grammar 😅
Was this answer helpful?
- Checo
Btw many foreigners living here for years and learning Czech got this wrong. Despite the fact it sounds funny to us we can totally understand even though you said it wrong. For example if you say "dobrá noc" it's obviousely wrong but I understand you meant " Good night" .
Was this answer helpful?
- Checo
Dobrou noc is akuzative form of dobrá noc. The changes you observe are changes in fem. adjective and consonant ending fem. noun.
The function of akuzative is the same you have in German. It expresses direct object.
The fact the good night is object here is implicit.
"(I wish you) good night."
Was this answer helpful?
- Checo
footnote:
compare to unchanged forms of "dobrý den" and "dobré ráno" and you quickly realize inanimate masculines and neutres do NOT change in akuzative.
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán