Question
Actualizado en
6 jun 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa this is my shit ?
I see people who use "shit" in any sentences but I'm still not sure when I can use the word
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I would strongly warn against using "shit". It means クソ.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Need context. "This is my shit" can mean "this is my stuff" or "these are my things" implying "stay away from my shit/things".
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@82ak3t: yes I know that but I see so many people using it so I was wondering how I can use that word.
- Inglés (US)
"this was/is my shit" loosely means "This is something I really like." If a song played, and it was one of your favorites, you might say "This is my shit" or "This is some good shit"
Conversely, you can also say, "This is some bad shit" or "This shit stinks" when something wrong, problematic, or you don't like it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Tongano Casi fluido
'shit' means crap, poo but socially it mean 'this' or 'this is crap' or it can mean 'this is the bomb' or 'this is my favourite' depending on the context and conversation. Its also a swear word in English
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
In this case "my shit" means "something that I really like/liked."
For example, two people might have this conversation in a VERY informal setting:
A: "Do you know that show called Cowboy Bebop?"
B: "Dude, I love Cowboy Bebop! That show is my shit."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@lyrelyre's explanation is pretty good, I think.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It can mean a couple different things.
"My shit" can mean "my stuff." So "this is my shit" (when referring to a pile of things) means "these are my things." "Move your shit" means "move your things."
It also can mean, "This/that is relevant to me." This version was made popular by the song Hollaback Girl by Gwen Stefanie.
"Shit" is a vulgar word. It should never be used in a polite or formal conversation.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Shit means poop, but it is also a US slang/curse word used in many different ways.
This my shit. (This stuff is mine)
That shit is dope. (That stuff is great)
Oh shit (damn, frustration)
Are you talking shit? (Are you talking negatively about me?)
This is a shitty pen. (This pen is of poor quality)
Was this answer helpful?