Question
Actualizado en
18 oct 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (UK)? vital qualities like tensile strength, a measure of stiffness : means the same as " crucially important qualities like tensile strength and a measure of stiffness ?
Are " vital " and "crucially important " the same meanings in this context ?
Respuestas
18 oct 2017
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@____takako____ どういたしまして:)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@____takako____ vital and crucial do have a similar meaning in this context. They mean "very important."
But your two phrases are different.
"vital qualities like tensile strength, a measure of stiffness..." = tensile strength _is_ a measure of stiffness
"crucially important qualities like tensile strength and a measure of stiffness..." = there are 2 qualities: tensile strength and stiffness.
I think the second one is actually correct. (Tensile strength is "stretching strength" rather than stiffness.)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you very much. 😄
I understand that. You're right.
My two sentences are different.
Thanks to you that I've also learned the differences between " ," and " and ".
I have to read carefully about it.
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés