Question
Actualizado en
18 feb 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre You talk as if you're angry. y You talk as if you were angry. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
The first one is assumed to be present tense while the second one is past tense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Than you for your reply. But I'd like to know about subjunctive mood.
- Inglés (UK)
I'm pretty sure that they achieve the same result. The second is not in the past tense.
I believe the second sentence that uses 'were' instead of 'are' assumes a slightly more indirect stance. It adds one more layer of potential circumstance; rather than talking like you are angry, it's talking as if it were the case that you were angry (but right now, it seems the case that you are not.) I feel that the speaker of the second sentence is ever so slightly more surprised.
Sorry, it is very hard to explain.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
"You talk as if you're angry." Is perfectly fine as it is consistent with the present tense. However, "You talk as if you were angry." Depending on the context this can be correct. If you're talking to someone about a previous interaction and the way they talked. In that case the second would be incorrect as the "talk" would be in present and as you're talking about the past it would need to be the past tense. However if the person is telling you about something a conversation they had or something that aggravated them, this would be perfectly correct. You're saying to them in the present that they way they're talking now about the subject makes it seem as if at the time they were angry. There are other ways you can approach it. You could phrase the question more empathetically by saying , "... And did that make you angry" etc
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you, guys! Your comments are really useful :)
- Inglés (UK)