Question
Actualizado en
20 oct 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (Chile)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre stain y blot ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Español (México)
Hi, stain is synonymous with blot, but blot you use it for:
countable noun: example
A) If something is a blot on a person's or thing's reputation, it spoils their reputation.
b) ...a blot on the reputation of the architectural profession.
C) This drugs scandal is another blot on the Olympics.
Synonyms: disgrace, spot, fault, stain
And you use stain on :
If a material stains, it absorbs substances easily, causing it to become covered with marks, or coloured by a chemical.
Example :
This carpet is ideal for the kitchen because it doesn't stain easily.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Español (México)