Question
Actualizado en
7 jun 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Did you make it to NY? y Did you arrive at NY? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
My native friend told me the first sentence. I thought it meant second one.. Is that correct?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Árabe Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
There is basically no difference between the two. Saying "Did you make it to NY?" is just casual and is used more than "Did you arrive at NY?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
@ayoko: "did you make it" This used to ask if someone who traveled, if they have made it safely to their destination. > Did you make it to NY? > Yes, I made it without issues, or without delays (if traveling by transport like planes/trains/bus )... "did you arrive" would be used when asking if someone just arrived at their destination. > Did you arrive at NY? > Yes, I just arrived, or just got here.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
"it" is used to refer to the subject. So for the questions, it refers to the destination. If the speakers know what each other are talking about , then you could simply cut out the part about NY and say "Did you make it?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés