Question
Actualizado en
21 oct 2017
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre grab y take ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Grab" means to pick something up EXAMPLE:"Rebbeca grabbed the glass of water" "Take/took" I can't really explain it but EXAMPLE:"Don't take the cupcake" or "Rebbeca took the car keys off the shelf" take/took doesn't always mean to steal.hope this helps
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It depends how you mean it. To "grab" is essentially to "take" something. But grabbing involves using your entire hand (open you hand and take something and hold it (grip it) tightly). Or to grab.. to take something forcefully. Yet, you can also say "I went to grab a bite to eat". So, again... it depends on the context of the meaning of what you want to say.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Grabbing is like taking something in a forceful way. Like what little kids do when they want a toy that someone already has.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
@Lissette_Lissie
ohhh, I think I get it, "to grab" is like taking something and keep it in your hand, right? thanks
- Español (México)