Question
Actualizado en
21 oct 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
-
Francés (Canada)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa he sucked on to the track ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The sentence seems wrong.
I'm guessing it's supposed to be "He sucked on the track"
It's a bit ambiguous, but I'll explain what I think it most likely means.
In this context:
suck = to have poor performance
ex. He sucks at singing. He hurts my ears.
on the track = in the place where people run (ex. for competitions)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong) Casi fluido
He mean he doing “badly, poorly or negatively” on the the track(is race)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Filipino
it means he did not do well on the track
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)