Question
Actualizado en
21 oct 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Irlandés
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
🎈133
Music【; ➡︎ .】when I listen to it live, I am astonished at how 【it can be different ➡︎ different it can be】 from 【recorded one ➡︎ re ordings】. I remember a duo concert held in a small 【chamber ➡︎room】where I could hear even the players' breath. I was very familiar with the 【tunes to small details ➡︎ small details of the tune】, and thought their music was delicate and spiritual in the extreme.
【But it was only in a few seconds when ➡︎ After only a few seconds】 I was brought into another world. Who could have expected anything like that! The fiddle was so full of life and joy, whereas the guitar was 【✖️so】 exquisite like a fog that 【came ➡︎ drifted】intoevery fold of notes the fiddler produced. I felt every cell of my whole body was filled with some kinds of actual 【substances ➡︎ substance】; the bliss of music.
Could you correct my English? Sorry it's a bit long.
Respuestas
21 oct 2017
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@lemianbb When you start with one word like this, I think it would be a full stop.
Music. When I listen to it live, I am astonished at how it different it can be from recordings. I remember a duo concert held in a small room where I could hear even the players' breath. I was very familiar with the small details of the tunes, and thought their music was delicate and spiritual in the extreme.
After only a few seconds I was brought into another world. Who could have expected anything like that! The fiddle was so full of life and joy, whereas the guitar was exquisite like a fog that drifted into every fold of the notes the fiddler produced. I felt every cell of my whole body was filled with some kind of actual substance; the bliss of music.
With familiar... perhaps "I became familiar..."? I just took a "so" out because there was two. 🙂
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Igirisujin
Thank you very much for the correction!
"I was familiar with..." I meant I already had their CD's and knew the tunes very well.
I didn't want to begin a new paragraph with "But", but I had no idea how to do.
"drifted into" sounds poetic! :)
Thanks again, I've been learning a lot from you. 😊
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@lemianbb I found one I forgot to reply to. 🙀🙂 おはよう!☀️
Also, it's not too long yet. 😊
So, can I ask you about this question? http://hinative.com/en-US/questions/5748241
I wasn't sure about the grammar so I didn't answer. It was 〜しれない that confused me.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Igirisujin おはよう!😊🦍😀
◆「〜かもしれない・〜かも知れない」
〜かも = かどうか if, whether
しれない・知れない= 知ることができない、わからない。
「かもしれない」is used as a set phrase, and「しれない 」can be left out in casual speech. → 「〜かも(しれない)。」
Meaning: It cannot be certain, or I cannot tell for sure, but there is a possibility of 〜
So it can translate as "might", "may" or "maybe".
The possibility is rather vague, but in my opinion "might" is the closest in nuance. I use "might" in the sentences below just for example.
来週(らいしゅう)は 行くかも しれない。
= I might go next week.
来週は行かないかも しれない。
= I might not go next week.
来週は 行けないかも しれない。
= I might not be able to go next week.
明日は 雪(ゆき)が降る(ふる)かもしれない。
= It might snow tomorrow.
明日は 雪は降らないかもしれない。
= It might not snow tomorrow.
山では雪が降っているかもしれない。
= It might be snowing in the mountain.
昨夜(さくや)雪が降ったのかもしれない。
= It might have snowed last night.
その噂(うわさ)は本当(ほんとう)かもしれない。
= The rumour might be true.
そのうわさは本当ではない(の)かもしれない。
= The rumour might not be true.
そのうわさは本当ではなかったかもしれない。
= The rumour might not have been true.
----------------------
In the post you mentioned:
また太るかもしれない would be:
I might gain weight again.
Maybe I'll gain weight again.
✴︎Please ask any questions if you have, anytime!
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@lemianbb ありがとうございます😊
I expect 〜しれない or 〜しれません to be a negation, so this grammar is a bit confusing.
Thank you for a lot of examples, it’s really helpful.
Does this happen with particles other than かも?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Igirisujin
「かもしれない」「かもしれません」is only used in this form, not with particles.
I tried but cannot grammatically analyse and explain how negation would make a form to express speculation. Please remember as it is.
You might think of it this way:
It is probable but I cannot tell what the chance of something doing or happening is. (I'm not sure if this sentence is correct).
😱HELP ME PLEEEEASE!!! 😰
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@lemianbb ありがとうございます!よくわかりました。
Your sentence is clear. I would say:
"It is probable but I cannot tell what the chance of it happening is."
(The grammar of かも is shown as a particle in the dictionary. I just looked it up and it says the full particle includes しれない etc. I'll remember it all as one word and look out for anything similar. If I see かも I'll know its 〜ない isn't negative.)
Thank you for your help. I did at least recognise this wasn't straightforward grammar. 💦😃🎶
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Igirisujin
I didn't know かも is called 【an】adverbial particle.🙀
Thank you for teaching me!
I want a dictionary or 【anything ➡︎ something】that explains Japanese grammar in English, then I can learn it and tell you more clearly. These days I sometimes get 【into the state of "???" ➡︎ confused】when talking or writing【about】 Japanese. Phew!!!
BTW. What kind of Japanese books or articles are you reading, where are you picking up those words like めんどくさい、しょうがない、マジで from, if you don't mind telling me? 🤔😅
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@lemianbb I'm the same with English. I didn't really know many grammar rules when I started here. I have learned it all from Japanese people. 😊
This is the Japanese dictionary I use most:
http://jisho.org/search/かも
Apart from my own text books, the main place I learn is here:
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCBSyd8tXJoEJKIX...
Her lessons are really useful and she also mentions a lot of common common phrases in passing.
I also watch some YouTube vloggers, like this chap:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OPbnF6vEkWs
But they're not always interesting. And I pick up some words from Hinative (またく!)and watching anime too.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Igirisujin 🌲🌈🌲
Thank you so much for telling me many links you're learning from. I'll take a closer look later.
>I have learned it all from Japanese people. 😊<
I'm often surprised at how good you can understand English sentences by Japanese people that other English natives cannot, like somebody said "damn, you're good." :))
Even for study, where the contents are not interesting I cannot watch or read at all.
What is Hinative (またく!)?
You don't need to reply. I'm going to bed now.
Good night for me and a pleasant day for you ❣️🌝🌟
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@lemianbb こんばんは!😊
>> I try not to say "I rub you💕", <<
It’s OK if you’re giving a massage. 😂
By the way, I found a copy of the book with nice typography on the Gutenberg Project site... in case you read any books like that, it’s worth looking there. 🙂
じゃあまたね。
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@lemianbb こんばんは!I'm not sure what computer you have, but I read the eBook format and it just worked automatically.
Yes, all the Gutenberg project books are free... they have a lot too. I must see what they have in Japanese.
じゃあまたね。。。(what is the difference with では? are they the same?) ☀️😊
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Igirisujin
I'm using 【an】ipad, and it's a shame that I can't hear your voice messages. ☹️ ← (this is off the point right now.🤣)
No problem for ebook in English there. I searched 【for】some 【book ➡︎ books】in Japanese but 【not found ➡︎ didn’t find them】. If there【is ➡︎ are any】, a book 【which ➡︎whose】copyright has expired is rather old, and Japanese language has changed a lot more than English did, so I think it's pretty difficult to read it for a non native Japanese. I'm not sure if I can do now, although I used to read them in my teens! After that I seldom read novels. 🙀
If you want any book in Japanese, title or genre, just let me know, I might be able to find it for you.
では and じゃあ are the same, じゃあ is more casual. I usually say じゃあ in casual speech but when writing I use では even in SMS. But, PLEASE don't change to では, because I like it when you say 「じゃあまたね!」😆😊😆
では おやすみなさい 。.:*(=˃̵-˂̵=) :.。..:*☆˚🌟
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@lemianbb おやすみ。。。!🛌💤😴
>> I'm using _an_ ipad, and it's a shame that I can't hear your voice messages. ☹️ ← (this is off the point right now.🤣)
No problem for ebooks in English there. I searched _for_ some books_ in Japanese but didn't find them. If there _are any_, a book _whose_ copyright has expired is rather old ... . I'm not sure if I can now ... . <<
Your iPad will present eBooks nicely. I found the Japanese index...
https://www.gutenberg.org/browse/languages/ja
I'm not sure if any of them are interesting but I saw Rashomon is there. But you're right about the language. I don't want to learn to speak Japanese like Charles Dickens. 😂
I promise to keep using your favourite phrases if you start asking questions again. Your last question was 24 days ago.🙀🤣
えっと。。。じゃあまたね。
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Igirisujin こんにちは!🍂🌥🍁
Awww... so many mistakes...😹
Thank you for the link. I saw Rashomon too, and I felt it a little strange to see an old Japanese book being written(shown) horizontally, which was of course originally written vertically.
Amazon kindle also provides many old books for free or around 100 yen. Anyway, that's great for an empty pocket. 🤠
>>I promise to keep using your favourite phrases if you start asking questions again. <<
🌹Yes, Sir. I certainly will! 🌹 🤣😼🤣
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@lemianbb My sore throat came back today, so I've had a lazy day. I can't practise speaking with a croaky voice. ☹️😵
I see it's bedtime in Japan. おやすみなさい 🛌💤😴
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Igirisujin おはよう❣️😃
I'm sorry to hear you haven't got rid of your cold yet, it's more than three weeks now. I hope you're getting well soon. Wrap up warm, eat things you like, think good things, and sleep well. Haha... I'm like your Mum.🐣😅🥘
P.S. I made a new post as I promised.:)
早く良くなってね❣️
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@lemianbb こんばんは!Late today. Still got a sore throat. ☹️
Thank you for your kind advice. You are very much _not_ like my Mum. She was horrible. 🙀😂
I'll have a look for your question, but first I'm going to change my Wi-Fi router. I hope it will only take 10 minutes... but you never know. 😁😆😅
じゃあまたね!🙂🎶
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Igirisujin おはよう!
Thank you for inducing me to start asking questions again. You know me well !!! 😂 😝🤣
This thread is too long now, shall we meet in a new one. I hope you're well, always.🌹
Thank you for inducing me to start asking questions again. You know me well !!! 😂 😝🤣
This thread is too long now, shall we meet in a new one. I hope you're well, always.🌹