Question
Actualizado en
12 feb 2014
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Sueco
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál I've never met people who come from other countries. o I've never met people who came from other countries. suena más natural?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Responde I've never met people who come from other countries.
Both options are less natural to say than simply "...people from other countries"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Responde I've never met people who come from other countries.
I agree, it would be more natural to say something like "I've never met anyone from another country" than either of these.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
I agree, but I just wanted to make sure which way is grammatically correct. Thank you:)
- Inglés (US)
Responde I've never met people who came from other countries.
It depends on the context. "Came" is past tense, meaning they were already there.
EXAMPLE: I came from America.
I came home from work today at 3 PM.
"Come" is present tense.
EXAMPLE: I come from America.
I come home from work everyday at 5 PM.
In other words, use "came" if you they moved from other countries and "come" if they are just visiting.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you:)
- Inglés (US)
Responde I've never met people who came from other countries.
You're welcome.
Was this answer helpful?