Question
Actualizado en
22 oct 2017
- Inglés (UK)
-
Polaco
Pregunta de Polaco
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre robić y zrobić ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Polaco
zrobiłam zadanie domowe.
robię zadanie domowe.
zrobić - czynność dokonana, zakończona
robić- czynność w trakcie wykonywania
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
@juljan What about if something will happen, for example 'I will do my homework', Would that use robić because it will 'be happening'?
- Polaco
będę robić moje zadanie
or
zrobię moje zadanie
- czynność którą się odbędzie
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
robić - imperfective aspect
zrobić - perfective aspect
for ex. Jutro będę robić porządki w moim pokoju - I will clean up my room tommorow/ i will be in the process of cleaning up but it's not certain if i will finish
vs Jutro zrobię porządek w moim pokoju - I will clean up my room tommorow - i will finish the action and the room will be perfectly tidy.
Although this video is about russian i think it explains it quite well (starts at 9:47) http://youtu.be/Y4cXIyyc-L0
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
robić - do something in time of talking
zrobić - did aomething in past
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
"Robić" is indefinitive, "zrobić" is definitive.
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
zrobić/ zrobiłam/ zrobiłem ( in the past)
I have done my homework or
I did my homework
robić / robiłam /robiłem
I was doing my homework
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
Robić - imperfect
Zrobić - perfect
Imperfect "aspekt" is for informing about action as incomplete.
Perctect about completed actions.
Imperfect verb can be in past, present and future "complex" tense.
Perfect only in past and future "simple", but future "simple" tense = present tense and past tense is equal for both aspects.
Imperfect:
- PAST TENSE: Robiłem ("I was doing" or ANY tense which describes that you didn't complete action IN PAST).
- PRESENT TENSE: Robię ("I am doing or ANY tense which describes that you do anything in PRESENT).
- FUTURE "complex" TENSE: Będę robił/będę robić ("I will be doing or ANY tense which described that you will not complete action or you aren't planning finish action).
Perfect:
- PAST TENSE: Zrobiłem ("I did" or ANY tense which describes that you completed action IN PAST).
- FUTURE "simple" TENSE: Zrobię ("I will do" or ANY tense which describes that you completed action IN future).
Note that there isn't mapping between English tenses and Polish.
For example: "I have been working in garden all day" - Present Perfect Continous.
Polish: PRACOWAŁEM w ogrodzie cały dzień - PAST tense, imperfect verb.
But look - in English "I've been working in garden all day" can describe that you are still working. Then you have to say "Pracuję w ogrodzie cały dzień" in Polish regardless of Present Perfect Continous function in English.
"I have been teaching since 3 years" - also Present Perfect continous.
But in Polish: "UCZĘ od 3 lat" - PRESENT tense, imperfect verb.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
if you're going to finish something or you finished something use "zrobić" for example :
ona zrobi pracę domową./future
ona zrobiła pracę domową./past
if you will do something or you were doing something for an indefinite time use "robić"
ona będzie robić pracę domową./ future
ona robiła pracę domową./past
Was this answer helpful?