Question
Actualizado en
22 oct 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? He must have been unable to pass the exam without my help.
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
22 oct 2017
Respuesta destacada
Nada natural
"if it were not for my help, he would've faild." is past tense so that means he already took the test and failed. "if I don't help him he will fail the exam." is future tense so that means he will take the test and "he is taking the test" is present tense so it is happening right now. @mamita
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
Nada natural
a better way to say it is "he couldn't pass the exam without my help." or "he failed the exam without my help." or "he didn't pass the exam because he didn't let me help him study." hope this helps (^▪^)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Actually he could pass.
I want to make a sentence of the subjective mood...
Usuario eliminado
Nada natural
@mamitamamita ごめんなさい, I'm still a little confused. could you help me understand
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@omocho
Sorry,my bad English
without my help →If it were not for my help
Usuario eliminado
Nada natural
@mamita it's okay. "if I don't help him he will fail the exam." is this what you mean?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Yes,it is.
Can I use 「If it were not for my help,〜」?
Usuario eliminado
Nada natural
"if it were not for my help, he would've faild." is past tense so that means he already took the test and failed. "if I don't help him he will fail the exam." is future tense so that means he will take the test and "he is taking the test" is present tense so it is happening right now. @mamita
Was this answer helpful?