Question
Actualizado en
23 oct 2017
- Español (Chile)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Please, may anyone help me with this? What is the meaning the following sentence:
"I don't know what to make of it"
The part "what to make" confuses me.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
what to make es que hacer la traduccion es no se que hacer de ello
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"What to make of" means you don't know how to think about it. Your brain can't make it into something you can understand. It means you're confused about the situation.
I hope this makes it a little more clear. It's usually only used in that context. You might also say, "What I made of her statement was that she is lying," but it's not very common like that.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It’s a weird way of saying they don’t understand the situation
Was this answer helpful?