Question
Actualizado en
24 oct 2017
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre had been understanding y was understanding ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Vietnamita
was inder standing is past sentence , it's mean you know some thing but it's too late for you figure it out yourself.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Portugal)
In the first situation the person has understanding since the begining, while in the second situation he was understanding what has been said or explained before, does not imply since when he understood, just says it was in the past.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
Had been understanding means something you understanded before and was understanding means something that you barely understand
Was this answer helpful?
- Urdu Casi fluido
Had been understanding is past perfect continuous and was understanding is past continuous
Was this answer helpful?