Question
Actualizado en
24 oct 2017
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Catalán
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (UK)? the opposite of pay (for instance, when you pay something in a restaurant, the waiter is ______ you)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
That doesn't make sense. We wouldn't use that sentence structure of "the waiter is _____ you"
When you pay for something in a restaurant, the waiter takes/collects the money
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
Hmmm... I think I didn't explain it well. In spanish we use the verb 'cobrar' as 'get paid', which is the opposite of 'pay'. When you receive the salary, we use 'get paid', but do you use it in a restaurant? Do you use another word?
- Español (España)
Ok @Katharine96 , so in this particular case you don't have the equivalent of 'cobrar' in spanish, no problem! Thaaanks!
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@SantiagoCanellas I originally wrote "the waiter gets paid" but that's not the "opposite" so I deleted it haha.
You could say the waiter is charging you for your meal (but we wouldn't really say that).
I found this, maybe it's helpful to you :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
By the way, when a customer pays for something, the waiter doesn't get a "salary." They might get a tip, but that's it
"Salary" = how much she is paid by the company/boss
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
Oh, great @Katharine96 ! That was really helpful. I think the most similar is 'to charge for', even though you don't usually use it. Thaanks!