Question
Actualizado en
25 oct 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Please tell me what does "golden goose" mean.
Example
"Why artificial intelligence could be The John&Doe Company's golden goose."
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
There is a story about a goose that lays golden eggs, so a "golden goose" is something that will keep producing valuable things for you. Eg, a good investment. Here it might mean that AI will help the John&Doe company keep inventing new products or marketing their products better, so it keeps helping them make money in new ways.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I haven't actually heard this expression before, but it very much sounds like the "golden goose" is what the company is best known for/what they're the best at.
Artificial intelligence is likely what the company is the best at doing. It's their specialty.
EDIT: Ah, ignore my post, it's just as @apocalypsemystic says.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@apocalypsemystic Thank you for your prompt, descriptive answer. Now I'm 100% sure what it is.
FYI, we have the term "金の卵(きんのたまご)" in Japanese language. I think this idiom and "golden goose" carry exact the same meaning.
It reminds me of "chicken or the egg" analogy🤓 I appreciate your answer.
- Japonés
@mrshironeko Thank you for your answer. Yes in this case the artificial intelligence tech is surely the best thing that the company is capable of. It totally makes sense if the company were the best at something they would generate a lot of money! Thanks.
- Japonés