Question
Actualizado en
19 feb 2015
- Persa
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre soon y early ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
You use "soon" when something is going to happen in a short amount of time from when the sentence is said. You use "early" when something happens a bit earlier than it needed to.
Examples:
It's 2:45 and you need to leave by 3:00. You tell your friend "I need to leave soon."
You need to be somewhere by 3:00 and you get there at 2:45. You would say "I am here early."
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
- Inglés (US)
"Soon" means "not a long time from now". "Early" means "before the confirmed time" or also "at the beginning"
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
That 's right guys. I got the point. For instance:
You have to decide soon.
I have to wake up early.
You have to decide soon.
I have to wake up early.