Question
Actualizado en
25 oct 2017
- Árabe
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? i asked this Q so much ,can you answer ? "can i use (would,could) rather than (do,does) in (formal) ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
No, they are not interchangeable. For example:
Would you give me a call tomorrow?
You cannot say "Do you give me a call tomorrow?"
I would like to help.
You cannot say "I do like to help." (It is unusual and means something different.)
Do you come here often?
"Would you come here often?" means something different.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Árabe
@OldGeezer and what is difference between :
Do you come here often ? And
Would you come here often ?
What does it mean ?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@RodyAwa You can say it like this:
"I would help you lift that, but I have a bad back." = I want to help you lift that, but I can't because my back is sore or weak.
"You said that you would help me move." = You said that you were willing to help me.
John said, "I will call you tomorrow."
John said that he would call me tomorrow.
"I could help you with that, but how much will you pay me?" = I am able to help you, but I'll only do it if you give me money.
"Could you close the window, please." In this sentence, "could" is used just to be polite. It means, "Please close the window."
"I wanted him to stop talking, but what could I do?" In this sentence, "what could I do?" means "I couldn't do anything to make him stop talking."
John said, "I can help you tomorrow."
John said he could help me tomorrow.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@RodyAwa "Could be" means it is possible. For example:
- "Do you think there are traces of iron in this water?"
- "Could be." Or "There could be traces of iron in the water." This means that it's possible that there are traces of iron in the water. There may be or there may not be.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)