Question
Actualizado en
8 jun 2016
- Persa
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre little, few y a little, a few ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (Chile) Casi fluido
@Ladysmart: There is no difference. They all mean the same thing. "I would like a little bit of cheese." Or "Just give me a few apples."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Ladysmart: "Little" and "few" are adjectives that precede a noun. "Few" is used more often with quantifiable objects (people, cookies, forks) and is used with plural noun. "Little," though not always, is usually more abstract or objects without amounts you can count (reason or juice), and is used with the singular "is." For example:
"There are few people in the restaurant."
"There are few cookies left in the jar."
"There is very little milk left."
"He has little reason to think in that strange way."
"A few" and "a little" can also act in the same adjectival way ("There are a few people in the restaurant"), but they can also stand alone to refer to things. For example:
Person A: "How many forks are in the drawer?"
Person B: "There are a few."
Person A: "Is it raining outside?"
Person B: "A little."
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
No i mean the difference between " a few and few" and "a little and little"
- Persa
I read somewhere on of each pair means something which is less than what it should be but it's enough but the other one in each pair is not enough!
what do u think so?
- Persa
- Persa
I mean the difference between "few and a few"
I mean the answer between "little and a little"
Not for example the difference between "a little and a few"
- Inglés (US)
There are few people here.
There are a few people here.
While they are both essentially saying the same thing, they have a different "feeling".
"There are few people here" seems to have a negative connotation, as if there "aren't enough" people here, only "a few". Also "a few" can be its own noun when "few" is strictly an adjective.
Meanwhile, "There are a few people" doesn't have a negative connotation at all. It's a simple neutral statement.
The same could be said for "little" vs "a little".
There is little trust in this family. (negative!)
There is a little trust in this family. (neutral/positive)
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
Oh thank u very much!
Now it`s clear as day for me!
- Inglés (US)