Question
Actualizado en
28 oct 2017
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa I've been at university for four years but I'm in the Third Year because I took last year off. ?
The conversation is in a Student Job Center and two people are involved, the student and the officer.
--- Which year are you in?
--- I've been at university for four years but I'm in the Third Year because I took last year off.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
The student speaking entered the university, and studied normally for two years. Last year he/she did not study (took a year off).
The student speaking is now studying in classes with other students who entered the university one year later and studied normally, without a break. They are in their third year of studying, and the student speaking is attending the same classes.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado