Question
Actualizado en
10 jun 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre " i am craving some icecream" y "i am inclined to have some icecream" ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Craving is more relaxed, and often represents a very strong need. "I am inclined to have" suggests you feel like having some ice cream, whereas "I am craving" would mean I really really want some ice cream. Hopefully that makes some sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@hannah_hyelim: if you are inclined to have some ice cream that means that you want it by habit.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@hannah_hyelim: "i am craving some icecream" your saying that you really really want icecream and you must have it. "i am inclined to have some icecream" means your likely to do it, or you are going to have ice cream for sure
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Inclined is passive and suggests you're likely to do it, but you could not do it as well. Craving is more of an intense feeling suggesting that your body and mind is very focused on this one thing...in this case ice cream.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@hyelim_eve just to try and help with craving. Pregnant women usually get weird cravings. The sudden desire to really want something. “I haven’t eaten pizza in a long time but I am suddenly having a craving for it. Can we order pizza tonight?”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Télugu Casi fluido
- Hindi Casi fluido
" i am craving some icecream" : it means some really wants to eat ice cream (literally dying to get ice cream)
"i am inclined to have some icecream"? : just want to eat but can wait
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Craving feels like you're in the mood, you desperately have to have an ice cream.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Télugu Casi fluido
- Hindi Casi fluido
craving = it's like they want to eat it so bad couldn't resist that they will die "metaphor" , inclined=they want to eat It just wanna eat like a normal food
Was this answer helpful?