Question
Actualizado en
10 jun 2016
- Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa つれてこいか mean? I may have heard this wrong but the translation is "bring him back, huh?" A guy is saying this to himself. I understand the first word is つれる in te form. But what is こい? ?
Respuestas
10 jun 2016
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
@philcheng816: The こい literally translates to "come here!" or "come back" because こい is くる in the imperative/command form.
So つれる (to bring someone) and くる (to come back) put together in this way 「つれてこい」 is a command to "bring him back"
Was this answer helpful?