Question
Actualizado en
10 jun 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre fast y quickly ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Fast is an adjective. Quickly is an adverb.
She is a fast runner.
She ran quickly.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
fast is an adjective, quickly is an adverb. in a sentence, fast is after to-be or before a noun, quickly is after a verb
example:
- the fast pace lifestyle
- it is fast
- he ran quickly
also, fast is an adverb like this example:
the economy development is growing fast
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
@Ning-somemiles: Personally I feel that quick has more to do with time and fast has more to do with speed, but they're very interchangeable. They're technically synonyms.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
both are adjective. I think they are the same meaning,grammar function and position in a sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado