Question
Actualizado en
10 jun 2016
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? A pop song doesn't have to be conceptual.
... I am trying to translate that sentence into English from Russian but I guess the word ''conceptual'' (which I put it directly from the Russian version of that sentence) doesn't fit here.
What can I say instead of ''conceptual?''
A pop song doesn't have to be very meaningful.
A pop song doesn't have to convey some deep ideas.
or what?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
a pop song doesn't have to have meaning behind it. is that what your trying to say?
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
I got a message with some description of a song
Here is the message,
''I saw a new artist yesterday. I was very impressed with her style and voice. Although the song and the lyrics are very goofy, I believe when she puts effort forth to do more than just a single... she should have some successes and at least a hit or two.''
Now I have to reply and that is what my question is about.
- Inglés (US)
- Ruso
I know that ''conceptual'' is an English word.
As a matter of fact we have many, many English words in Russian.
But sometimes it is not applicable in the same way :) So that is why I am not sure
- Inglés (US)
it is used in the right way in English.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Ruso
- Inglés (US)