Question
Actualizado en
30 oct 2017
- Japonés
-
Tailandés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre choose y select y pick ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
They mean the same thing, "I choose the spotted dog", "I selected the spotted dog", "I picked the spotted dog" in all of these sentences you are doing the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Please choose one.
Please select one.
Please pick one.
These are almost identical to me.
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
choose - deciding what to do or which option is the best. example 'I chose to do it', 'you should choose this dress because the color suits you'
while choose means decide, those two mean decide between.
select - identify something or someone as preferable or suitable. For example selecting an answer by circling it.
pick - choose something from the number of options or from a group. Pick may have connotations of taking something (literally or figuratively), for example 'pick the apples' or 'pick a card'.
I hope it helps a little ^^
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@purplenbones @jpetitte
Thank you very much .
@Yolanta
Thank you very much for your detailed explanation .😊
Thank you very much .
@Yolanta
Thank you very much for your detailed explanation .😊