Question
Actualizado en
30 oct 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Sueco
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa You are up. ?
A teacher says that to one of the students training on the field. Does it mean "You may finish it"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
You’re up?
As in you’re up next to run on the track
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
I think in this context it would mean it's this student turn to do something (like exercise, run, etc)
Like 'it's your turn' or 'you're next'
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesio
I think.. you are up or
What are you up to is mean in "what are you doing?" or "what's up?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
@odeliaseila99 yes 'what are you up to?' means 'what are you doing?' but 'you are up.' is different sentence and not a question.
You are up - it can mean that someone is not sleeping/ is awake, and the other meaning is it's your turn/you're next > you can say 'you're up next.' and in context provided last one is the most fitting :)
example 'okay he's almost finished with his performance, Sam you're up next.'
Was this answer helpful?