Question
Actualizado en
21 feb 2015
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
What does "se" mean, as in "se habla español?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
To me that means [one speaks spanish] or in other words there is no subject identified like [I speak spanish] say for example in context [In this job one speaks spanish]. It is a way of being general not a specific person
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It means "Spanish is spoken [here]". You can put "se" in front of any verb conjugated in that form to get the "is ___ed" structure. For example:
Se usa bla bla = blah blah is used
¿Cómo se dice ___? = How is ____ said?
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
En este caso "se" es la forma átona de la tercera persona tanto del singular como del plural.
"Se habla español" es una oración impersonal, ya que; "SE" ocupa el lugar del pronombre.
Was this answer helpful?