Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
10 jun 2016
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre She fell up the stairs y She fell down the stairs ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
Because I can't understand how someone can fall UP in the stairs.
- Inglés (US)
- Albanés
I don't think you can fall up the stairs lol
I've only seen down the stairs used
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
There isn't a difference since someone can't fall "up" the stairs but there is saying she fell "on" the stairs meaning she didn't necessarily fall down but maybe tripped on the stairs.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Falling up the stairs is basically just missing a step or two while walking up the stairs
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Jane fell down the stairs."
"Jane tripped on the stairs."
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Ok I found it weird too lol. Thanks everyone for your answers.
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano Casi fluido
up is en huat and down is vers le bas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@xx_okayy_: so, "to fall up", could it mean to fall upward of the stairs ? (is it correct ?)
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano Casi fluido
@Mag_9_7: true, but that is impossible, because you say fall, fall is used only when you go down unintentionally thats why you dont need to say down unless you did it on something like you say i fell down the stairs, if you say she fell up, that would sound like you want to be funny. if you want someone to "fall" up, you say go up, and if you say she went down(past tense of go) it means she went down intentionally
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
Falling up the stairs means she got beaten up by her husband (it's a dark joke/double entendre). Falling down the stairs means she just fell down the stairs.
Was this answer helpful?