Question
Actualizado en
11 jun 2016
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
-
Español (México)
-
Hebreo
Pregunta de Español (México)
How do you tell if "El niños" means "The boys" or "the children"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
For the children it would be "los niños"
Meaning the children.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
same meaning but it's "Los niños"
Los niños is neutral just like ------- children (general for kids)
Can you baby sit my children, please?
---- It can be only boys or a combination of boys and girls.
Los niños means ---------The boys ( for males and never to refer to females alone)
whenever you want to refer to females use Las niñas---- The girls
children (kids) General --- niños (males or a combination of males and females)
niños (males)
niñas (girls)
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Venezuela)
- Español (México)
Also, in English you usually say the boys to refer to guys in general even if they are not kids,in Spanish it doesn´t work like that if you want to refere to guy that are not kids you just say: "los chicos"
Was this answer helpful?