Question
Actualizado en
1 nov 2017
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? You can see inside the headquarters in the film.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
It's totally correct but sounds a little strange. When you say it this way, it sounds like you can see the inside of the headquarters from outside (like by looking through a window). Is this what you mean?
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@jadziadax I saw this sentence in one of books and it seemed to me , that it lacks the preposition "Of" - inside OF the headquarters. I am wrong ?
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
Do you have the sentence before it? That might help me...
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@jadziadax unfortunately I don't (( only one sentence
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
Then I would guess it is intended to mean "see inside (from outside)".
"Inside of" is used to describe the location of a thing or person within a place/environment.
"See inside" is used to describe looking at the environment
Examples:
"My computer was making a noise, so I took off the case in order to see inside." (implied: the computer)
"I was standing outside the house, but no lights were on. I needed to use a flashlight to see inside." (implied: through a window)
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@jadziadax thank you it's a great information)!