Question
Actualizado en
1 nov 2017
- Gallego
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre liberal y enlightened ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
liberal: related to freedom
enlightened: very knowledgeable. in possession of arcane truths
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Malayo
Liberal would be to be open to new ideas or could also mean occuring in generous amounts.
eg1: He was too liberal with the wine
eg2: I have a liberal view towards divorce.
Enlightened could mean to be spiritually aware. Also could mean to have/show a rational, modern and well informed outlook.
eg1: Without an informed and free press there cannot be an enlightened people.
eg2: She said she felt enlightened after church last Sunday
Was this answer helpful?