Question
Actualizado en
1 nov 2017
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa may I have some of your straw to build a house ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Malayo
Straws are dried stalks of grains. After the grains are harvested, the stalks are left to dry and those are called “straw”.
To answer your question, it means someone is asking for these dried stalks (straw) as a material to build their house
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@LeiaDan thank you for your answer
please say me, phrase "may I have some?" = phrase "can I take?" ?
- Inglés (UK)
- Malayo
I’m sorry, I don’t understand your question. Do you mean what those phrases mean?
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Inglés (UK)
- Malayo
“May I have some” and “can I take” mean the same thing. Asking permission if it is ok for you to take something.
The main difference would be “may I have some” is when the other person has something more than one or you are only asking for a little bit.
For example: - May I have some of your bread?
- May I have some drink?
- May I have some of your pins?
“Can I take” is asking permission if you can take something.
- Can I take this book home?
- Can I take this water?
- Can I take this shirt?
However, you can still use either one “take” or “have”
- Can I have this book?
- Can I have this water?
- Can I have this shirt?
They can be used one or the other, but there are times when for example you are talking to a stranger, it is a matter of manners in which “may I have” seems to be more polite or courteous.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Malayo
I hope this is not confusing you. If you read more English materials you will see that “take” also means going on a certain form of transportation. Like “taking the train”, or when asking permission “can I take the train?”
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Ruso