Question
Actualizado en
11 jun 2016
- Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Español (Colombia)
-
Sueco
Pregunta de Francés (Francia)
¿Qué significa faire la manchette ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Francés (Francia)
@josue55:
It means cuff
un bouton de manchette = a cufflink ^^
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Reves_en_papier:
Hmmm... That doesn't make sense in the context of the sentence. Here is the sentence it was written in:
Je dépose le journal et commence à manger mes oeufs. Ils sont délicieux, mais mon esprit reste préoccupé par mon rêve, qui me désoriente toujours de façon persistante, et par le fait que ma vie fasse la manchette.
- Francés (Francia)
Ohhh I see, so it would be: (...) makes the headlines. ^^
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Ah, thank you very much! I would not have guessed that. :)
- Francés (Francia)
To be honest, first I didn't get it at all aha, because it's really not common ! I would have said: (...) que ma vie fasse la une des journaux. :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia)
or (...) fasse les gros titres.
That's what I was thinking (that it was in a book). Because in books they use formal language ;)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia)
- Inglés (US)
Ah, okay. Thank you for your help :) I appreciate it.
- Francés (Francia)
Je vous en prie 😊
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?