Question
Actualizado en
1 nov 2017
- Polaco
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
"I see bracings on the drawing, are they required?" Is this sentence correct? I think it should be:" are those required". What is different between "they" & "those"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
in this context these statements are interchangeable.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
They in some contexts may imply a certain distance from an object. You may wish to use it to point something out.
e.g. "Those headphones look Nice"
As opposed to these which implies being close to the object. You may want to use it while holding the object.
e.g. "These headphones look nice"
However if we're still talking about headphones they would be used like this
"They look Nice"
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco