Question
Actualizado en
2 nov 2017
- Gallego
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre grovel y humble ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
2 nov 2017
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (UK)
'Humbleness' or 'being humble' means to be modest or to not be self-important. As a verb (e.g. 'Humble yourself'), it essentially means 'be less arrogant'. It's a personality trait, it's something you are, not something you do.
'Grovel', on the other hand, is where you pretend to be humble in an attempt to suck up to another person. You essentially try to influence the way the other person thinks of you by being excessively submissive and subservient toward them. You do it because you want something from the other person and you're trying to flatter their ego.
Being humble is considered desirable, whereas grovelling is considered undignified.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?