Question
Actualizado en
12 jun 2016
- Eslovaco
- Checo Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre At the movies y At the cinema ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Yeah as jankov23 said, it means the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
They are equivalent.
You would hear "at the movies" more in the US
and "at the cinema" more in the UK.
Both are understood in both countries though.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Eslovaco
- Checo Casi fluido
So as i see here cinema and theater mean in US the same thing and at the movies means british at the cinema
- Eslovaco
- Checo Casi fluido