Question
Actualizado en
12 jun 2016
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
-
Esperanto
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
can pronouns be omitted in Portuguese and if so , how common is it to omit them?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
Yes they can. Take a look at the following examples:
"Eu saí de casa", in this case, you can omit the pronoun "eu", thus it will become "Saí de casa". The fact the verb is conjugated doesn't make it necessary to express the pronoun, since the only pronoun that fits the conjugation "sai" is "Eu". It could be interpreted as an imperative, but let's not get into that.There are cases where it may cause the sentence to be dubious, as in: "Ele saiu de casa". If you omit the pronoun, it would sound like " Saiu de casa". In this case particularly, if the pronoun is omitted, you cannot tell the pronoun that precedes the verb. It could be either "você" or even"ele" or "ela" or a particular person.
It is very common to omit pronouns, and since they are always included in a context, it makes it easier for us to make the association and deduce what pronoun is being omitted. There are plenty of other cases, but it would take a deeper explanation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
they can anytime since verbs conjugation have different suffixes it's just a matter of preference !
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Agreed. But isolated cases wherein the pronoun is omitted can lead to misunderstanding. As I said, the context makes it evident, but if you analyse the sentences out of context and isolated, some questions might be raised.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Actually it can't be misinterpretaded with the imperative because there is a difference between "(Eu) saí de casa" and "Sai de casa" (imperative)
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
I stand corrected. It cannot be interpreted as an imperative. But since I said that in this case ( 1st person ) it can easily be omitted, it doesn't make it all wrong ( apart from this imperative mention). But the rest is not completely off the marks. "Ele caminhou de manhã" and " Você caminhou de manhã" If you omit the pronoun in either of these cases, it will be hard to tell which is the subject.
Was this answer helpful?