Question
Actualizado en
13 jun 2016
- Coreano Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (Chile)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa "He holds his lovers, like they're quarters for payphones" ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It sounds like a simile. A simile is a comparison using the words "like" or "as". Both parts of the sentence are talking about different things, but they have similar meanings.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@Digame: It might mean that his lovers are disposable to him.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
In this case, his lovers don't mean much to him.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They are saying that his lovers are as insignificant to him as loose pocket change.
Quarters have little value in US currency, so saying that someone values a person as much as they value cheap coins is to say that he does not value them very much.
He does not care.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It's an interesting phrase if for no other reason than it talks about someone using a pay phone.
I remember the days before phone cards, when you always had to have coins at hand in case you needed to make a call from a pay phone. So in this case, I think the writer is talking about how this character keeps his lovers at hand, not "spending" them until he needs to. They are there, in his pocket, always available to him, until he has a use for them.
And they are quarters. They are of no great value and easily replaced with other coins, but he keeps a few on hand, just in case.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
a quarter is about 250 won if I'm not mistaken
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano Casi fluido
- Coreano Casi fluido