Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
5 nov 2017
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con too ~ to ~ . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Here’s a few.
“I would like to come too.”
“Would you like to come too?”
“We are going to the supermarket”
“Would you like to try some of this food?”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I would like candy too. “Too” can mean “as well” or “also”. (I would like candy as well. I would like candy also)
She likes him too much. “Too” can also mean “more than expected” (She likes him more than she should)
We are going to the store. We are going to play music. “To” usually tells where you are going or what you are doing.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Thanks a lot, but I didn't want to know those things. I mean, like, I was TOO afraid TO do something. @Mendelssohn@claudiiae
- Inglés (US)
@goozz in a sentence like “I was too afraid to do something” The sentence means that you are so scared that you can’t do something. ‘Too’ in this sentence means you are overly scared. And ‘to’ means the action of the thing that is going to be done.
Other examples:
I have too much work to do
There are too many things to finish
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado