Question
Actualizado en
13 jun 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre gonna go to the groceries y gonna go to the supermarket ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@ririt: Most would say "gonna go to the grocery store/ gonna go to the supermarket. both are interchangeable
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I'm gonna go to the grocery store. I'm gonna go to the supermarket.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@ririt: They're practically the same meaning they both mean going to the grocery store. It's just "Going to the supermarket" sounds more proper.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
There is not a native speaker of English anywhere that would say "I am gonna go to the groceries."
Groceries is a plural object, therefore it can not use the definite article "the" and can not be used as a destination (going).
However, it can be rephrased to "I am going to get groceries," which is actually a quite common phrase in the south and in the mid-west.
I am going to the grocery store = Common every day phrase
I am going to get groceries = Common every day phrase
I am going to the supermarket = Common every day phrase.
The first two however, imply that you are getting food because the everyday grocery store is intended as a means of selling food.
The last sentence with supermarket can imply groceries but it could also imply a entire list of other stuff, maybe you are getting clothes as well as food, maybe you are getting towels or pillows.
Grocery store = (Implies ) Food usually
Supermarket = (Implies) Food / everyday house hold items
Store = (Implies) Anything
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés