Question
Actualizado en
13 jun 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre stubborn y obstinate ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
These are very similar. However obstinate might refer more to bring "stubborn" about an idea or opinion. "Stubborn" is simply being rigid, not willing to cooperate maybe.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
..being stubborn about an idea or opinion.
Sorry for the typo
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
These are synonyms, but there is a distinct difference. Stubborn can and is often used with inanimate objects. EG "I have tried all day, but the rock is being stubborn and will not budge."
When referring to animate objects, it means they are unwilling to change their opinion or stance on something. Stubborn in general simply means that something or someone is unwilling to change their state. Usually when talking about an animate object it means they are illogically not changing states usually from something like pride, or the unwillingness to change.
Obstinate is slightly different, and I do not believe can be used with anything but animate objects. This is the intentional and rational thought process of not changing ones state of mind. Rather than illogically not changing (stubborn) this is the rational process of intentionally being stubborn.
Essentially obstinate is a more thought based process of being stubborn.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Obstinate sounds stronger and more intentional than stubborn.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@CaJe62442: I really appreciate for sharing your excellent knowledge and explanation!! Thank you so much and have a good week!!
- Japonés