Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
5 nov 2017
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Get something straight ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
To get something worked out.
Something was confusing so to "get something straight" you are clearing up the confusion and working out the problem.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
To clarify. Depending on context, a person saying they want to get something straight finds the information absurd or they're annoyed with the person they're talking to.
"I want to get something straight. You don't give refunds even if the product was already broken when you sold it?"
"I want to get something straight with you. I'm not here to make friends."
(^ This means they want you to have clear information.)
"So you punched him instead of telling a teacher? Am I getting this straight?"
Or you can say it not annoyed:
"A squared plus b squared always equals c squared, right? I want be sure I'm getting it straight."
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado