Question
Actualizado en
5 nov 2017
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Coreano
How do you form sentences in korean? Is there any specific grammar rules?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
Quoted from: http://koreanheyo.blogspot.kr/2010/07/how-korea...
I'm assuming that all of you are doing fine in English and for English sentence structure we use the S-V-O rule.
S - Subject, O - Object, V - Verb, N - Noun, A - Adjective
Example: Bruce ate an apple ( Bruce is the Subject, apple is the Object, and eat is the Verb) - S-V-O
However, Korean doesn't USE the same sentence structure rule with English. Korean use the S-O-V rule.
Example: 브루스(는) 사과(를) 먹었다 = Bruce apple ate - S-O-V
Korean sentence will always end in either Noun, Verb or Adjective. So basically this is it.
I will give you more example)
리사(는) 학생이에요 = Lisa is a student (S+N)
브루스(는) 먹었어요= Bruce ate (S+V)
민디(는) 정말 예뻐요= Mindy is really pretty (S+A)
앤디(는) 물(을) 마신다= Andy drinks water, in Korean - Andy water drinks (S+O+V)
Now I think all of you notice that there is a (는) place after every subject, that is called a "Topic Marker (는,은)". There are also "Object Marker (를,을)", and many other kinds of particle which will be discussed in the future lesson.
Beside the S-O-V sentence structure, there is still another form that you might come into which all about conjugation that brings up past tense, present tense, formal and informal, spoken or written form. Sentences which ends with 다(da) is always in written form as you can see from example 4 above.
Another quoted from: http://www.linguajunkie.com/korean-2/make-korea...
Top 4 basic Korean sentence structures and word orders below:
1. S + N. Subject + Noun
나는 학생이다. - I am a student.
While this structure is marked as S+ N, there is an arguable verb in there. It’s the ending - 이다- which is often used and translated as the verb “to be,” but mostly it’s an affirmative copula (a copula is a word that links the subject of a sentence to a noun or adjective, and may or may not be a verb, but 이다 is translated as “to be.”)
To break this sentence down:
나는 - I
학생 - student
이다 - verb copula and often translated as “to be”
2. S + V. Subject + Verb
Sometimes you just want to say you’re doing an action and context isn’t necessary.“What’s Bob doing around this time- Bob sleeps.”
So, let’s look at the example below)
유나는 달린다. - Yuna runs. (Yuna- S, runs- V)
유나 - Yuna (a name)
는 - (topic marker and points to Yuna, because we’re talking about her)
달린다 - Run
3. S + A. Subject + Adjective
그는 정말 멍청해. - He is very stupid. (He-S, stupid- A)
그는 - He (notice the 는-)
정말 - very
멍청해 - stupid
Notice there is no verb ending here- Here’s a very important rule to know: Korean sentences must end with a verb (verb copula) or adjective.
Let's try another example)
유나는 정말 예쁘다 - Yuna is very beautiful. (Yuna-S beautiful-A)
예쁘다 - beautiful
4. S + O + V. Subject + Object + Verb
This is the most common pattern of all - the SOV - pattern. Remember, English is SVO, but with Korean, we usually end sentences with a verb or a verb copula. Just start thinking in the following fashion...
I water drink. I food eat. I Korean learn… and you’re good to go.
Here’s an example)
나는 물을 마신다 - I drink water. (I-S, water-O, drink-V)
Let’s break the sentence down:
나는 - I (See- 는, the topic marker is back because we’re talking about me.)
물을 - Water (을: the object particle)
마신다 - Drink
The other sentences are combinations of the above sentence using conjunction or particle.
But word order is not important and it doesn't matter in Korean
iOS apps : speak & learn korean grammar & vocabulary(proton le), kgrammar(hien vinh nguyen), korlink(ttmik, talktomeinkorean), memrise
Android apps : korean grammar haja(korean haja), korean grammar(mobaidi), kgrammar(hvplay), learn korean grammar(sachjean), k`way, Korean Guideway(Khurshidbek Kurbanov), korlink(ttmik, talktomeinkorean), memrise
Website:
howtostudykorean(dot .)com
talktomeinkorean(dot .)com
koreanclass101(dot .)com
koreanselfstudyisntlame (blogspot)
learnkoreanlp(dot .)com
(Text)Book : Link : http://www.fluentu.com/blog/korean/korean-textb... & https://mykoreanstore.com/ (TTMIK, talktomeinkorean) & Korean Made Simple & Korean Made Easy & Korean Grammar in Use & Korean Grammar for Speaking
PDF: Link : http://artsonline.monash.edu.au/wp-content/arts... & http://artsonline.monash.edu.au/wp-content/arts... & https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B7nlhKC8eQyVRT... (talktomeinkorean, TTMIK) & https://saidnazulfiqar.files.wordpress.com/2008...
Watch Youtube videos about "Korean grammar" that has examples and tells you all the rules of grammar.
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC5r3WHrX4Z7peS... (TTMIK, TalkToMeInKorean)
https://www.youtube.com/user/GoBillyKorean (Go! Billy Korean)
https://www.youtube.com/user/ConversationalKorean (Conversational Korean)
Was this answer helpful?