Question
Actualizado en
13 jun 2016
- Ruso
- Tártaro
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre take leave y leave ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
I mean when we talk about leaving someone's house who invited you.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
@beetgrob: when you leave you generally leave a place or person ie. I'm leaving my girlfriend or I've just left the house
taking leave usually refers to a job ie. I'm taking 1 month leave from work to go on holiday
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Tártaro
- Inglés (UK)
When you say leave do you mean time off work?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
If you're apologising for leaving a party you said sorry I have to leave/go
if you are saying sorry for taking leave from work then it is correct
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Tártaro
@Sehun5Eva: I found an article, and it says that these two phrases are similar, and are used when you leave someone's house. Looks like they are not similar?
- Inglés (UK)
If you are about to leave a place and say
"I will take my leave"
"I must take my leave now"
It has a more formal or polite feeling. It is almost as though you are asking permission, but it doesn't need any response.
In the sentences above it feels more like you are stating an intention. The sentences below are more describing the situation, what will happen.
"I'm going to leave"
"I will leave soon"
"I'm sorry, I must leave now"
If you say "I will take leave" it means "I will be on holiday" (absent from work)
You have to say "my leave" when indicating you are going to leave.
Was this answer helpful?