Question
Actualizado en
6 nov 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Doesn’t he ~ ? y Does he not ~ ? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Does the position of “not” affect any difference in meaning?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Neerlandés
- Inglés (US)
No it doesnt really make a difference :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Doesn't he is more casual, conversational. Does he not is more formal and some would consider it stilted.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It doesn’t affect the meaning, both sound natural and are commonly used
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Doesn't he have to go to work today? - 오늘 그는 일에 가가 되죠? (sorry if my translation isnt 100% correct, I just want to show you that "doesn't he..." is equivalent to "이/가 되지/죠")
"Doesn't he..." is used to show that you know something but are asking for conformation. Maybe you don't know if you're correct so you want to double check with someone. "Doesn't he..." is often followed by "have to (verb)"
Does he not have to go to work today?
"Does he not..." is fairly similar to "Doesn't he..." but the only difference is, is you use "Does he not..." to show almost a bit of surprise and maybe even confusion because maybe you thought he had to go to work but now he doesnt.
If you have any questions please ask!
Was this answer helpful?