Question
Actualizado en
7 nov 2017
- Coreano
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? I am desperately trying to reduce my accent. I read books out loud for 3 hours everyday with Audio books. Please give me any advice I can work on.
I found God in South Korea, but He seemed determined to not respond to my prayers. I asked the Lord: “Why do they have to go through all the pain they suffer? What are the sins they’ve committed to deserve such enormous suffering?” My heart broke anew each night as I contemplated their misery. “If you are a living God, why are you allowing all those precious souls to perish under an evil power? How much longer do my people have to endure this agony?” And then one day out of a clear blue sky, the seemingly impossible happened. I call it a miracle for a nine-year-old boy-slave in a North Korean gulag to end up defecting to South Korea. But I did not know what to call it when I heard that the president of the world’s most powerful nation wanted to meet the author of a gulag memoir he had just finished reading. That was me!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
You are very good! Only three words jumped out at me as unnatural/accented. I will provide a voice recording example of how they should sound, but I will write them, too.
1. Seemed. You pronounce it with a "sh" at the beginning. It should be a clear "s."
2. Suffering. This may be my own personal dialect but I do recommend letting this be three syllables, rather than two. You say it quickly and I almost couldn't quite understand it. Should sound like "suh-fur-ring."
3. World's. You seem to be pronouncing every consonant at the end, like "whoa-er-elds." To make this sound more natural, think whirled or "were-eld."
I will also add that it does sound like you are narrating or reading, which is fine - because you are reading along with audiobooks. If you are going for a more conversational flow to your speaking, then I would recommend finding an American television show to learn the rhythms of conversational English. ^_^
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
@cuervotengu Give me good examples by recording yourself.
- Coreano
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
@SunBee Thanks a lot. I will try~~~
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
@cuervotengu Spanish speaker making a comment cracks me up
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
@jaykim361 they just seemed really grumpy to me. :p apparently taking it out on you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
@cuervotengu except his accent was hardly even noticeable..? I think you may have picked up on the professional/ scholarly way he was speaking because he was narrating - which is typical for audiobooks. And you felt it acceptable to respond to him with "kill me." There are good native speaking English teachers who do know how to teach you to feel the words in your mouth and are effective at getting you to know the words as your own. I'm sorry for you that you haven't met one yet.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
@cuervotengu I've been practicing here for about 2 months, and sometimes got harsh comments. I really appreciated it and they tried to help me. and I don't mind because most of them were really helpful. For someone, my accent might be very unnatural. I can accept it.
But, it seems natural to imagine that IPA phonetics are the ones you learn in any school. It's same to say "you look fat, you need to eat less". Is it advice? I might have taken it in that way, if you'd used right words.
For your information, I've studied IPA phonetics more than 100 times, and watched all the videos on youtube. I still practice regulary.
I can't hear my mistakes, so as many adults learners. Therefore, if someone makes a comment, i write it down on my notebook, so that I can repeat them in isolation. If you didn't mean it, then i might have been so sensitive.
- Coreano
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
@cuervotengu Apology accepted. Even though it might be unrealistic, i think native like accent should be the goal I set. For me, it's just fun to practice, and American accent sounds so cool and sexy to me.
- Coreano
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
@cuervotengu The most difficult part is I can't hear my mispronunciation unless someone tells me. I know all the phonetics and studied intensively, I can hear the difference, and I think I nailed it, but, when I produce it, I don't know what I am doing wrong. That's why I keep recording myself, and uploading to get a comment from a native speaker. My wife lived in Spain for two years, and told me South america spanish accent is looked down. Although many people deny it, still, I think accent is really important to assimilate to the culture.