Question
Actualizado en
9 nov 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa It is the very definition of allowing perfect to be the enemy of good. ?
I saw it at the BBC news site. The news is about a car accident of a self-driving vehicle in Las Vegas.
Respuestas
9 nov 2017
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@dojidaifuku “Perfection is the enemy of the good”.
This saying means that making something completely flawless will prevent us making something good.
“It is the very definition” means this is a precise example.
So, this means the events in the story are a precise example of trying to make something perfect and failing to make it good.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?